NY 867806 October 28, 1991 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3G:344 867806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.50; 5810.92.0080 Mr. Thomas K. Paciaffi Coronet Brokers Corp. P.O. Box 30764 - Cargo Building 80 John F. Kennedy Airport Jamaica, N. Y. 11430 RE: The tariff classification of glass beaded trimmings from China. Dear Mr. Paciaffi: In your letter dated October 4, 1991, on behalf of Fred Frankel & Sons, New York, N. Y., you requested a classification ruling on glass beaded trimmings. You have submitted four samples with your request. They are: 1. FF 333B/1" which consists of glass beads attached to a woven man-made fabric. The fabric is not visible after the trimming is sewn onto a garment. 2. FF 720/2" which consists of glass beads and imitation glass pearls attached to a woven man-made fabric. The fabric is not visible after the trimming is sewn onto a garment. 3. FF 508BP which consists of glass imitation pearls attached to a woven man-made fabric. The fabric is not visible after the trimming is sewn onto a garment. 4. FF 508B/6 Row which consists of six rows of glass beads sewn onto a woven man-made fabric. The applicable subheading for sample numbers FF 333B/1", FF 720/2" and FF 508BP will be 7018.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semi-precious stones and similar glass smallwares...other, other. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for sample number FF 508B/6 Row will be 5810.92.0080, HTS, which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs: embroidery without visible ground...other embroidery: of man-made fibers...other. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. Subheading 5810.92.0080 falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport