NY 867805 October 28, 1991 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3G:344 867805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.50; 5808.90.0010 Mr. Thomas K. Paciaffi Coronet Brokers Corp. P.O. Box 30764 - Cargo Building 80 John F. Kennedy Airport Jamaica, N. Y. 11430 RE: The tariff classification of glass beaded trimmings from China. Dear Mr. Paciaffi: In your letter dated October 4, 1991, on behalf of Fred Frankel & Sons, New York, N. Y., you requested a classification ruling on glass beaded trimmings. You have submitted four samples with your request. They are: 1. FF 1888 which consists of glass beads and glass imitation pearls attached to a woven man-made fabric. The fabric is not visible after the trimming is sewn onto a garment. 2. FF 508B which consists of a single row of glass bugle beads attached to a woven man-made fabric. The fabric is not visible after the trimming is sewn onto a garment. 3. 3315 which consists of glass beads attached to a woven man-made fabric. The fabric is not visible after the trimming is sewn onto a garment. 4. FF 822 which consists of glass beads sewn onto an ornamental man-made fabric. The fabric will be visible when sewn onto a garment. The applicable subheading for sample numbers FF 1888, FF 508B and 3315 will be 7018.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semi-precious stones and similar glass smallwares...other, other. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for sample number FF 822 will be 5808.90.0010, HTS, which provides for braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompons and similar articles: braids in the piece: other: of cotton; of man-man fibers. The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. Subheading 5808.90.0010 falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport