NY 867801 November 14, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 867801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.90.9090 Mr. David Kennedy W.Y. Moberly, Inc. P.O. Box 164 Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of processed pump barrels from Canada Dear Mr. Kennedy: In your letter dated October 11, 1991, on behalf of your client, Quinns Oilfield Supply, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at hand are known as pump barrels. These barrels act as the pump housing in downhole reciprocating positive displacement oilwell pumps. Your letter states that the raw tubes are purchased from a U.S. supplier in 24' to 28' lengths. The Canadian exporter then cuts the tubes to specified length, normally from 6 feet down to 30 inches. The sections are then deburred, cleaned and honed to remove any internal tight spots. The inside diameter is subjected to heat treatment to achieve a Rockwell "C" hardness level of 60, and the ends are annealed in preparation for the reading. The final stop entails the straightening of the tube to industry tolerances, after which they are shipped to your client. The applicable subheading for the pump barrels will be 8413.91.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of pumps, other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8413.91.9090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.2 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport