NY 867785 October 21, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 867785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025 Ms. Deborah Narine R.H. Macy's Corporate Buying Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's one-piece playsuit from India. Dear Ms. Narine: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 14, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 2105, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton, woven, one-piece playsuit. The garment has self-fabric shoulder straps that tie at the shoulders, a front button opening, two side pockets, and a hemmed bottom. Style 2105 will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 14. HTS PROVISION : 6211.42.0025 HTS SUBHEADING : Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. RATE OF DUTY : 8.6 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 237 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport