NY 867759 October 25, 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 867759 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9090 Mr. Ron Leroux Freudenberg Nonwovens Inc. P.O. Box 48 Rooseveltown, NY 13683 RE: The tariff classification of a suede-like lining material for use in footwear, from Germany. Dear Mr. Leroux: In your letter dated September 24, 1991, which was received by this office October 10, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as Bionella .9 Forte, consists of a suede-like fabric composed of a needle punched random laid web which is manufactured with a binder. This binder uniformly permeates the material where the fibrous nature of the textile web is not covered or obscured. This material has the following composition by weight: Fibers (50% of total weight) (33% Polyester/67% Viscose) Binder (50% of total weight) (30% PVC/70% Natural Rubber) Your letter indicates that this material, which measures about .9mm in thickness, will be imported in rolls measuring 1.5 meters in width and 40 meters in length. The applicable subheading for this material will be 5603.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of staple fibers. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport