NY 867758 October 15, 1991 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101 867758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8702.10.00 Mrs. K.J. Bradbury Parker Bullen Solicitors 5 The Carronades, New Road, Southampton Hampshire S02 OAA England RE: The tariff classification of buses from England. Dear Mrs. Bradbury: In your letter dated October 4, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client. Since you have not supplied the name of your client, we are unable to issue a binding ruling classification ruling. This letter is merely for your information. Please find attached page 87-4 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. Please notice that public transport vehicles are classified in Heading 8702.10.0000 at a duty rate of 3.1 percent ad valorem. You further inquire as to what technical documents or certificates U.S. Customs would require upon entry. We have enclosed a booklet titled "Importing a Car" which should answer most of your questions concerning the requirements of the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the United States Department of Transportation. If you have any further questions regarding this issue, we suggest you contact these agencies directly. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport