NY 867713 October 25, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 867713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2060 Mr. Khem Lall R.H. Macy's Corporate Buying Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001-2006 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of girls' shorts from Macau. Dear Mr. Lall: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 7, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, styles 4085 and 2085, is a pair of girls', 100 percent cotton, knit shorts. The garment has a fully elasticized waistband, two side pockets, and a hemmed bottom with picot edging. Style 4085 will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6x. Style 2085 will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 14. HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, shorts, girls', other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6104.62.2060 RATE OF DUTY : 16.7 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 348 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport