NY 867688 October 11, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 867688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040; 6111.30.5040; 6209.20.5040 Ms. Mary Ann Sabatino-Romeo Sloane-West Trading Company Ltd. 151 Craighurst Avenue Toronto, Ontario M4R 1K1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of infants' diapers, a diaper cover, and an unfinished diaper from Colombia. Dear Ms. Sabatino-Romeo: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 2, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Five samples have been submitted to this office. Item 1, "Variation Diaper," has a polyester, knit shell. An interior attachment, made of four layers of cotton, knit terry fabric, is permanently sewn to the shell in the vicinity of the rear waistband. Item 1 has snap closures at the waist front, and an elasticized rear waistband and leg openings. Item 2, "Fitted Diaper," has a cotton, knit terry outershell and lining. An interior attachment, made of four layers of cotton, knit terry fabric, is permanently sewn to the shell in the vicinity of the rear waistband. The elasticized leg openings, and the fabric that has been inserted between the outershell and lining, are polyester woven. Item 2 has snap closures at the waist front, and an elasticized rear waistband and leg openings. Item 3, "Pinless Cover," is a polyester, knit diaper cover. The item has snap closures at the waist front, and an elasticized rear waistband and leg openings. Item 4 is an unfinished diaper. It is a cotton, woven gauze rectangle measuring 40 inches by 21 1/2 inches. The rectangle has been pinked on two sides, and there are lines of demarcation on the fabric. Item 5, "Prefolded Diaper," is a cotton, woven diaper. Item 6 has not been submitted to this office. It is a prefolded diaper made from Item 4, the cotton, woven gauze rectangle. HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY 1 and 2 6111.20.6040 8.6% 239 3 6111.30.5040 17% 239 4, 5 and 6 6209.20.5040 9.9% 239 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport