NY 867634 November 07,1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I: 359 867634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.20.2020; 6104.32.0000 Ms. Jean Lee Clearfreight Corporation 8647 Aviation Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of five women's garments from Hong Kong and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated October 3, 1991, on behalf of BCTC Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 1502-09, 1506-12, 1942-37, 1925-20 and 1541-35 are all women's chief weight cotton, knit garments. Style 1502-09 is a sweater-like cardigan constructed from a finely knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shawl collar; shoulder pads; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with three metal button closures; two front inset pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The edges of the collar, front opening and bottom have embroidered stitches. Style 1506-12 is a sweater constructed from intarsia knit fabric that measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline; shoulder pads; long sleeves with a seven button, ribbed placket; and a ribbed bottom edge. The garment is ornamented with decorative pearls and embroidered stitches. Style 1942-37 is a pullover sweater constructed from knit and open work net fabric sections that measure less than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline; long, tubular hemmed sleeves; and a tubular hemmed bottom. Ornamental buttons of various sizes are sewn onto the front and shoulder areas of the garment. Style 1925-20 is a pullover constructed from finely knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a modified boat neckline; long , hemmed raglan sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Three ornamental buttons are sewn onto the left front neckline. Style 1541-35 is a set composed of a suit-type jacket and a patent leather, buckled belt. The jacket features a notched- lapel collar; shoulder pads; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a one button closure; an elasticized waist; two patch pockets below the waist; five belt loops at the waist; and a hemmed bottom. A braided trim finishes the notched-lapel collar. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style numbers 1502-09 and 1925-20 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style numbers 1506-12 and 1942-37 will be 6110.20.2020, which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem. Style 1541-35 , the suit-type jacket and belt, is classified as a set. The essential character of the set is given by the suit-type jacket. Consequently, the applicable (HTS) subheading will be 6104.32.0000, which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. Styles 1502-09 and 1925-20 fall within textile category designation 339. Styles 1506-12 and 1942-37 fall in category 345. Style 1541-35 falls in category 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements only. Products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport