NY 867591 October 25, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 867591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.0000 Mr R. Sias J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic lunch box with thermos from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sias: In your letter dated October 3, 1991, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #JP-711, called a "Camera Kid" lunch box, is a child's lunch box designed in the shape of a camera, with thermos. It is constructed of molded plastic, and measures approximately 9 1/2" x 6" x 3 1/2". The item features a molded plastic carrying handle, and it is secured by means of a slide lock fastener. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for item #JP-711, the "Camera Kid" lunch box with thermos of molded plastics, will be 4202.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, traveling bags and similar containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport