NY 867589 October 25, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 867589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030; 9603.29.4000 Mr. Eric Jones Eric Jones Customs Brokerage P.O. Box 88429 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a leather "Pursallet" with hair brush from China. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated September 26, 1991, on behalf of Koltov, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #SL-987, called a "Pursallet", is a container which is designed to fold three ways and contains pockets or holders for credit cards, a chain purse with attached key ring, a mirror, a removable collapsible vented hair brush, a lipstick holder, etc. The item is unique in that it is not clearly a purse or a pocketbook nor is it a type normally carried in the pocket or handbag. It is constructed of leather and measures approximately 5 1/2" x 4 1/2" x 2" in its folded position. The item is designed with a detachable adjustable leather shoulder strap, in addition to an optional belt loop designed to be worn on the belt. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style #SL-987, the "Pursallet" of leather, will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hair brush will be 9603.29.4000, HTS, which provides for other toilet brushes valued not over 40 cents each. The duty rate will be .2 cent each plus 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport