NY 867567 October 10, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 867567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090 Mr. Vincent Lanci Fred M. Lawrence Co., Inc. 44-16 23rd Street Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of plastic filler pages for photo albums from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Lanci: In your letter dated September 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The filler pages are meant to be placed in photo albums. The pages have pockets or pouches, and each page is designed to hold eight 4" x 6" photographs. The applicable subheading for the filler pages will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport