NY 867547 October 29, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 867547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.3500 Mr. Joseph Giaimo Lonza Inc. Corporate Headquarters 17-17 Route 208 Fair Lawn, NJ 07410 RE: The tariff classification of pyrilamine maleate and pyrilamine base, in bulk form, from Brazil. Dear Mr. Giaimo: In your letter dated September 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pyrilamine maleate, N-[(4-methoxyphenyl]-N',N'-dimethyl-N-2- pyridinyl-1,2-ethanediamine(z)-2-butenedionate, and pyrilamine base, N-[(4-methoxyphenyl]-N',N'-dimethyl-N-2-pyridinyl-1,2- ethanediamine, are used as antihistaminics in various antihistamine formulations. You state that both products will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for both products will be 2933.39.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport