NY 867403 October 8, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 867403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.0000 Mr. Ryden Richardson, Jr. Carmichael International Service P.O. Box 54772 - Terminal Annex Los Angeles, CA 90054-0772 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk carrier from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Richardson: In your letter dated September 25, 1991, on behalf of Venture Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, article #ET-1075, called a CD "mini pack", is a compact disk carrier designed to store and/or transport 6 compact disks while traveling. It is constructed of molded plastic, and measures approximately 5 1/2" x 6 1/2" x 1 1/4". When the CD "mini pack" is opened the storage plates will spread like a peacock allowing for easy title selection. The item is designed with a textile loop carrying handle that is attached by means of a metal dog leash clasp. It is secured by means of a slide lock fastener. The applicable subheading for article #ET-1075, the compact disk carrier of molded plastic, will be 4202.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, binoculars cases, camera cases and similar containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport