NY 867373 October 8, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 867373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.2000 Mr. Steven Cataldo Jumbo Transprot International, Inc. 1201 Corbin Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of Miconazole Nitrate in bulk form from Italy Dear Mr. Cataldo: In your letter dated September 13, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Miconazole Nitrate (CAS # 22832-87-7) also known as 1-[2- (2,4-Dichlorophenyl)-2-[(2,4-dichlorophenyl)methoxy)ethyl]-1H- imidazole, mononitrate is an unmixed aromatic (benzenoid) heterocyclic compound containing an unfused imidazole ring. The product is a drug used in the manufacture of antifungal preparations. The applicable subheading for the Miconazole Nitrate will be 2933.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atoms only, ... containing an aromatic unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure, other, aromatic or modified aromatic, other, drugs. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport