NY 867351 October 01, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 867351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans Border Customs Services, Inc. One-Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, N.Y. 12919 RE: The tariff classification of SIMM memory boards from South Korea Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated September 19, 1991, on behalf of Clearpoint Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model SNXSM/L4-80 four-megabyte SIMM memory board that is designed for use with automatic data processing machines such as personal computers and work stations. The board is populated with nine 80 ns four megabit DRAMS. This SIMM is particularly suitable for high powered Sun workstations and supports parity error checking. It is also compatible with other 386 machines such as the Macintosh IIci, NeXT, and Sun 3/80. It is utilized either as an original ADP operational system component part, or it can be added to a computer system as a memory add-on accessory. The applicable subheading for the memory board will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport