NY 867339 October 16, 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 867339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.0080 Mr. R. Schicht T.F.I. Erzbischofgasse 8 A-1130 Wien, Austria RE: The tariff classification of the " Minitel" (telegraph apparatus) from France. Dear Mr. Mr. Schicht: In your letter dated August 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is a universal videotex terminal that provides access to thousands of professional databases in all countries that use Prestel, BTX(optional) and Teletel standards. It is also a data processing terminal providing communication with any computer in the ASCII 40 and 80 column mode. It has an internal reversible modem which can be directly connected to a telephone. The unit also features a directory of six (6) telematic numbers associated with an automatic dialing feature that enables fast access to databases and hosts without the backing up of a telephone set. Its principal function appears to be the transmission of data between two points, using a line connection. The applicable subheading for the "Minitel" will be 8517.82.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "other telegraphic apparatus: other." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport