NY 867319 October 3, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 867319 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of the "Phone and Address Finder" from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated September 24, 1991, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Phone and Address Finder consists of a personal telephone and address book incorporated within a rigid plastic case. The case, which measures approximately 6" in length and 5 1/2" in width, contains letters of the alphabet written in pairs, and a dial which can be set to any pair of letters. When the release bar is depressed, the case swings open and the book inside it is opened to the page indicated by the dial. The case contains a compartment for storing paper clips and small office supplies. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the Phone and Address Finder will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport