NY 867293 October 11, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 867293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Karen R. Conner-Duff Import Manager/Customs Coordinator Nelson/Weather-Rite P.O. box 14488 Lenexa, Kansas 66215-0488 RE: The tariff classification of a "Nylon Camping Lantern Bag" from China. Dear Ms. Conner-Duff: In your letter dated September 20, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a drawstring stuff bag composed of nylon woven fabric. Sewn on one side is a textile label with the words "American Camper". The applicable subheading for the "Nylon Camping Lantern Bag" will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of, the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sports and similar bags, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The "Nylon Camping Lantern Bag" falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport