NY 867278 October 23, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:238 867278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3822.00.1000, 3822.00.5000 Ms. Janet F. Conley American Laboratory Products Company P.O. Box 451 Windham, NH 03087 RE: The tariff classification of Vasopressin-Direct and Melatonin Enzyme Immunoassay in vitro diagnostic research kits and Buehlmann Multicontrol from Switzerland Dear Ms. Conley: In your letter dated September 16, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Vasopressin-Direct Radioimmunoassay (RIA) kit is used to estimate arginine-vasopressin (antidiuretic hormone, ADH) in plasma. The Melatonin Enzyme Immunoassay (EIA) test kit is intended for the direct quantitative determination of melatonin in human serum. Both of these kits contain several reagents including antibodies. The Buehlmann Multicontrol is a reagent mixture containing buffers, animal and human albumin, various hormones and other products. The applicable subheading for the Vasopressin-Direct Radioimmunoassay and Melatonin Enzyme Immunoassay test kits will be 3822.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Composite diagnostic or laboratory reagents ..., containing antigens or antibodies. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Buehlmann Multicontrol mixture will be 3822.00.5000, HTS, which provides for Composite diagnostic or laboratory reagents ..., other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport