NY 867252 OCTOBER 02, 1991 CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 867252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Mr. Eugene M. Pluta Schenkers International Forwarders, Inc. 150 Albany Avenue Freeport, New York 11520 RE: The tariff classification of a "SofaSaver" from * Dear Mr. Pluta: In your letter dated September 24, 1991, on behalf of Petuni Inventions & Inovations, New York, N.Y. 10010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item consists of a "SofaSaver" which is comprised of three units. The first is a sheath containing an air mattress having an outside surface made of nylon with a surface of 12 by 54 inches. The second is an attached electronic box containing an alarm (buzzer) and indicating light. The third is a 9 volt battery. The "SofaSaver" detects presence on the sofa by means of change of pressure in the air mattress within a cloth sheath. An active area of 12 by 54 inches completely covers a normal size sofa so that there is no place where even the smallest cat or dog can snuggle into without setting off the buzzer. A smaller furniture piece such as a chair or loveseat is also readily protected, with any unused length of the "SofaSaver" sheath is simply draped over the sides. "SofaSaver" is powered by a 9 volt battery. The system is failsafe. In whatever manner "SofaSaver" might be accindentally damaged, only harmless, undetectable low voltages could come in contact with your pet or anybody. "SofaSaver" is rugged, readily cleaned, not damaged by water, and can be rolled up for convenient storage. "SofaSaver" is veterinarian tested and approved. It provides an effective, humane, and convenient method for protecting your valuable furniture from pet damage. The items are packed, shipped and will be sold together for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the "SofaSaver" will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles including dress patterns, floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport