NY 867213 October 9 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 867213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Ms. Deborah Narine R.H. Macy's Corporate Buying 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a Girl's Knit Headband from Turkey, Malaysia and the Philippines. Dear Ms. Narine: In your letter dated September 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, (style #'s 810-11-34 and 40), is a girl's knit headband, made of 95% cotton and 5% lycra. It measures 1 1/4 inches in width and has a bow in the front of the headband. Style #s 810 and 834 have an elastic band sewn inside the fabric while style #s 811 and 840 do not. The applicable subheading for the girl's knit headband will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. Articles classifiable under subheading 9615.19.6010, HTS, which are products of Turkey, Malaysia and the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport