NY 867187 October 2, 1991 CLA-2-91:S:N:N3G:344 867187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9107.00.80 Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle Hoglund and Moyles, Inc. P.O. Box 66373 O'Hare International Airport Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of an outdoor timer cord from Taiwan. Dear Ms. O'Boyle: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 10, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Builder's Square San Antonio, TX DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : An outdoor timer cord, with a receptacle. The timer has an automatic on/off setting with a 2, 4, 6, or 8 hour selection. HTS PROVISION : 9107.00.80 HTS SUBHEADING : Time switches with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor: valued over $5 each. RATE OF DUTY : 45 cents each plus 6.4% and 2.5 cents/jewel. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport