NY 867171 October 16, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 867171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.40.9000 Mr. Ruben T. Pangilinan Panalpina, Inc. The Harborside Financial Center Plaza Two, 34 Exchange Place Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of gears from Italy Dear Mr. Pangilinan: In your letter dated September 16, 1991, on behalf of your client, Motive Power Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a powdered metal (P/M) gear, made from Distaloy, an alloy containing molybdenum components. The applicable subheading for the powdered metal gear will be 8483.40.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gears and gearing. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport