NY 867164 September 30, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 867164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2939.40.5000 Mr. Charles O. Brown Howard Hall International P.O. Box 199 223 East Putnam Ave. Cos Cob Conn 06807 RE: The tariff classification of dl-Phenylpropanolamine Hydrochloride (dl-Norephedrine Hydrochloride) from Taiwan Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated September 4, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. dl-Phenylpropanolamine Hydrochloride (dl-Norephedrine Hydrochloride), a base drug, is a vegetable alkaloid salt used in antihistamine preparations. The applicable subheading for the dl-Phenylpropanolamine Hydrochloride will be 2939.40.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable alkaloids of other ephedrines and their salts. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA). You may contact them at 1405 I Street N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 633- 1000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport