NY 867158 October 18, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 867158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.90.8090 Ms. Martha J. Waldner Unitrans International Corporation 709 South Hindry Avenue Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a clutch cable from Germany Dear Ms. Waldner: In your letter dated September 12, 1991, on behalf of your client, Heidelberg West, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant merchandise, commonly known as a Bowden cable, is used in a printing press as the connecting linkage between the clutch lever and the press engagement clutch. According to the submitted literature, this lever must be moved in a downward position to disengage the motor from the flywheel in order to start/stop the printing press operation. The applicable subheading for the clutch cable will be 8483.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of clutches. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport