NY 867139 October 7, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 867139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 Mr. Robert J. Mele CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven bib and brace overalls from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Mele: In your letter dated September 18, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 050-921438, is a woman's bib and brace overall, constructed from 100% cotton denim fabric. The upper-front part of the garment consists of a bib, which is permanently attached at the waist. The bib is formed from two pieces of fabric, which are joined together by three metal button closures. The bib has a curved top edge, and (at its lowest point) rises seven inches above the natural waistline. The garment is supported on the body by adjustable shoulder straps, which are permanently attached to the top edge of its tapered rear bib. The straps, after extending over the shoulders, join to the front bib by means of metal clasps. The garment's pant-like bottom has a zip fly front, two welt pockets on the front, and two patch pockets on the back. A detachable vinyl belt, which is held in place by eight belt loops spaced around the waist, accompanies the overalls. The garment does not provide the requisite coverage for wear without another outer garment, such as a blouse. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the overalls, with their accompanying vinyl belt, will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's bib and brace overalls of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The overalls, with their accompanying vinyl belt, fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport