NY 867072 October 17, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:238 867072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.20.1000 Ms. Miriam Quinones Hudson Shipping Co., Inc. 17 Battery Place, Suite 1230 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of AN-KA Algenmittel, a fungicidal algae inhibitor preparation in bulk form from Germany Dear Ms. Quinones: In your letter dated September 24, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of AN-KA Algenmittel- Vertriebs GMBH. AN-KA Algenmittel is a fungicidal preparation containing 2,6 dichloro-4-nitrobenzenamine (dichloran), sodium hypochlorite, dye and orange terpenes. It will be used as an algae inhibitor. The applicable subheading for the AN-KA Algenmittel will be 3808.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... fungicide preparations containing any aromatic or modified aromatic fungicide. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilo plus 9.7 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport