NY 867002 September 30, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 867002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Jane Vergona Total Port Clearance, Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Vergona: In your letter dated September 17, 1991, on behalf of Bonnie Int'l, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #L1714, is a travel bag constructed of 100% cotton textile materials. It is lined with textile materials, and measures approximately 16" x 13" x 5". The item is designed with double textile rope carry handles, in addition to an adjustable webbed textile shoulder strap designed to be worn on the shoulder. It is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap closure. The front of the bag features the "Estee Lauder" logo. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style #L1714, the travel bag of 100% cotton textile materials, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport