NY 866933 October 8, 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 866933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9029.10.8000 Mr. George Bournazian Airtech International Inc. 107 Woodwinds Industrial Court Cary, North Carolina 27511 RE: The tariff classification of a counter/tape inserter from Japan. Dear Mr. Bournazian: In your letter dated September 6, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Airtech Tape Inserter is a combination counter/tape inserter which can be used with any printing press, envelope press, collator, folder or sheeting processor. The control unit, which incorporates the counter and tape dispenser, monitors press impressions at any speed and automatically inserts a paper tape divider after counting a preset number of sheets. By counting the number of tape insertions it can also serve as a batch counter. The tape is ejected from its own feed mechanism and cut after is is inserted into the stack. The portable stand (mounted on casters) with height adjustable support arm for the control unit is not imported. It is made in the U.S. by Airtech. The applicable subheading for the Airtech Tape Inserter will be 9029.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for revolution counters, production counters ... and the like. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport