NY 866881 OCT 02 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 866881 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8477.59.0000 Mr. Steve Liptak Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of oriented film production systems from France. Dear Mr. Liptak: In your letter dated September 5, 1991 on behalf of Cellier S.A. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your September letter followed another request, 865907 dated August 5, 1991, which we returned for further information. These systems for producing oriented film encompass all components from extruder through caster-quencher, longitudinal and transverse stretchers, transporter to carry stretched film to winder, and winder, as well as digital control system and waste recycler. You indicate that each delivery will consist of one complete system. The applicable subheading for the oriented film production systems will be 8477.59.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery for molding or otherwise forming rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport