NY 866858 Sep 23, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 866858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0090 Ms. Julie White Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office 1321 2nd Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated September 6, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 2412, which you refer to as a "criss-cross top", is a woman's sleeveless, upper-body garment, manufactured from 55% linen, 45% cotton, woven fabric. The garment bares the wearer's shoulders and both the upper and middle parts of the back. It features shoulder seams, which extend outward only 2 3/4" from the neck; a full frontal opening secured by five buttons; a V-shaped neckline; a notched collar; lapels; two flapped pockets set in below the waist; a welt pocket on the left side of the chest; a fitted waist with no horizontal seam; and a straight, hemmed bottom, which is approximately three inches above the midthigh. The garment also features two, permanently-attached, 1 1/2"-wide straps extending down the back, from the shoulders. The straps criss-cross at the middle of the back before buttoning to the top edge, which (at its lowest point) is only 2 1/2 " above the waist. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.49.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport