NY 866830 SEP 11 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104-866830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8454.90.0030 Mr. Roger M. Squire Creusot-Marrel, Inc. 724 West Lancaster Avenue Suite 213 Wayne, Pennsylvania 19087 RE: The tariff classification of platens for die casting machine from France. Dear Mr. Squire: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 4, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Platens for die casting machine HTS PROVISION : Parts of die casting machines HTS SUBHEADING : 8454.90.0030 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport