NY 866816 October 1, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-866816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Ms. Barbara Allen Cadaco 4300 West 47th Street Chicago, IL 60632-4476 RE: The tariff classification of toy sets and toy balls from China Dear Ms. Allen: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 3, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The item commercially known as "Boom Ball" consists of a paddle and balls for indoor or outdoor play. The paddle is made of molded plastic having a head made of a metal ring and stretched mylar similar to a toy drum head. Two balls will be sold with the padddle, one made of foam, and the other of PVC material. Two styles, consisting of one paddle and two balls and two paddles with two balls, will be sold blister packed. HTS PROVISION : Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.70.8000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport