NY 866788 September 23, 1991 CLA-2-46:S:N:N3G:341 866788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2200 Ms. Julia E. Hartenfels William B. Skinner, Inc. Hemisphere Center Route 1 & 9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a picnic basket from China. Dear Ms. Hartenfels: In your letter dated September 5, 1991, on behalf of Taching Import Export Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #W098, is a picnic basket constructed of 100% willow with a removable textile man-made lining for easy cleaning. Although the lining is removable, it is specially made for the basket and will be sold at retail with the basket. The item is oval in design, and features a willow carrying handle across the top center of the basket with lift-up flaps on both sides of the handle for easy storage and/or removal of picnic items. The applicable subheading for item #W098, the picnic basket of 100% willow, will be 4602.10.2200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods whether or not lined, of willow. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport