NY 866785 Sep 26, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 866785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9090 Mr. Walter Zimmer Omnitrans Corporation Ltd. 111 Broadway New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a vacuum coating machine from Germany Dear Mr. Zimmer: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 9, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : E & R Supply Company Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Vacumat Standard-M, a machine for applying paint, stain, or lacquer in a vacuum chamber to wood molding or other wood products HTS PROVISION : Other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere HTS SUBHEADING : 8479.89.9090 RATE OF DUTY : 3.7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport