NY 866747 September 23, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 866747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Dave Domek World Commerce Services, Inc. P.O. Box 66593 O'Hare Field Chicago, ILL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated juice carry bag from China. Dear Mr. Domek: In your letter dated July 22, 1991, on behalf of Imagining 3, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, described as a "juice pak", is an insulated juice carrying bag designed to contain an individual cardboard package of juice. The exterior and interior are constructed of PVC. It measures approximately 5" x 3 1/2" x 1 1/2". It is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure, and features a textile loop designed to be worn on the belt. The front of the bag features the "Precious Mermaid" trademark. The applicable subheading for the insulated juice carry bag of PVC will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport