NY 866732 September 23, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 866732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Ms. Gwendolyn B. Karpus Robert G. Marshall CHB P.O. Box 40082 Jacksonville, FL 32203 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Kenya. Dear Ms. Karpus: In your letter dated August 30, 1991, on behalf of Stoneage Arts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, called a "Kenya Bag", is an open top double handle tote bag constructed of sisal textile materials. It is unlined and measures approximately 17" x 11" x 6 1/2". The item is multi-colored, and the handles are of leather. The applicable subheading for the "Kenya" tote bag of sisal textile materials will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport