NY 866691 September 23, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 866691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Mr. Yiduo Wang Wang Int'l Trade & Services 1620 Langhorne Road Lynchburg, VA 24503 RE: The tariff classification of vinyl computer disk holders from China. Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated August 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples, item numbers 1 and 2. Both items are computer disk holders constructed with an outer surface of vinyl with textile linings. The items measures approximately 4 1/2" x 4", and are designed for use by college students to contain 3 1/2" computer disks, Id cards, drivers licenses, etc.. Item #1 is a fold-over case designed to contain two disks, in addition to three cards. Item #2 is designed to contain one disk, in addition to two cards. It is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap closure. Both items are of the type designed to be carried in the pocket or handbag. The applicable subheading for Items #1 and #2, the disk holders of vinyl, will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport