NY 866690 September 30, 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 866690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.0060 Ms. Deborah F. Cummings Kepco., Inc. 131-38 SanfordAve. Flushing, NY 11352 RE: The tariff classification of a programmable power supply from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cummings: In your letter dated August 15,1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, identified in the submitted literature as model PPS255, is a unit that does not generate power. It regulates the flow of power within pre-set frequencies to provide a constant flow of power from a power source to equipment, preventing spikes and brown outs. The common applications for this merchandise are computer service and any electric servicing operations that must maintain a controlled flow of energy. The PPS225 has an input voltage of 220 VAC and a maximum output power of 75 VA. The PPS225 appears to be an alternating current converter. The applicable subheading for the programmable power supply will be 8504.40.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[s]tatic converters, [o]ther." The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport