NY 866680 Sept 18, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 866680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. David Yeung Phyto-Chem Inc. P.O. Box 731, Knickerbocker Station New York, NY 10002 RE: The tariff classification of Phyto-Glycolipids and Garlic Protein Extract from China Dear Mr. Yeung: In your letter dated August 26, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter, Phyto-Glycolipids is a chemical mixture containing a concentrate derived from the extract of millet seeds, vegetable oils and preservatives. Garlic Protein Extract is a chemical mixture containing a concentrate of proteins and amino acids derived from the extract of garlic and preservatives in water. These products are both used as a cosmetic ingredient for the care of the skin. The applicable subheading for the Phyto-Glycolipids and Garlic Protein Extract will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures not elsewhere specified. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport