NY 866478 August 30 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 866478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000 Ms. Laurie Everill Customs Specialist J.C. Penny Purchasing Corp. P.O. Box 227474 Dallas, Texas 75222-7474 RE: The tariff classification of a Plastic Beaded Headband from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Everill: In your letter dated August 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a headband to be imported under the following style numbers: 9640D, 9758, 9893, 9758-5, 9758-4 and KF1454-1. It consists of a plastic base covered with plastic and nylon with the top outer surface of the headband completely covered by an intricate pattern of plastic beads and bugles. The applicable subheading for the plastic beaded headband will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport