NY 866471 September 13, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 866471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. John Slagle Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic handbag from China. Dear Mr. Slagle: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 19, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Whitman's Chocolate DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a child's handbag, of plastic sheeting. The polyvinyl chloride handbag has two plastic handles, and it may be closed with a slide fastener. HTS PROVISION : Handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.22.1500 RATE OF DUTY : 20 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport