NY 866452 September 16, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 866452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366 RE: The tariff classification of an expanding tote bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated August 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a travel expandable tote bag composed of a textile material with an outer surface of PVC. The item is designed with double textile zippers around the entire bottom circumference which allows for the expansion of the bag. The bottom of the bag features four metal wheels that allows for the item to be pulled when not carried. The front of the bag has a full width zippered storage pocket. Unfolded the item measures approximately 15 1/2" x 12" x 9". It is designed with double textile carrying handles, in addition to a removable adjustable textile shoulder strap. It is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the expanding tote bag of plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport