NY 866439 September 16, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 866439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Betsy Hsiao Green Eagle by Arusa 6520 Edenvale Blvd. - Suite 250 Minneapolis, MN 55346 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated travel bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Hsiao: In your undated letter, received in this office August 23, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an insulated travel bag designed to keep canned beverages cold while traveling and participating in sports. It is constructed with an outer surface of vinyl. The interior is composed of foam and insulation. The item measures approximately 29 inches in width and 5 1/2 inches in depth. It is designed with an adjustable textile strap, and it is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure across the entire width of the bag. The applicable subheading for the insulated travel bag of vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport