NY 866435 September 3, 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 866435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.0080 Dr. Sybren Y. Reitsma Lacto-Tech Service 1025 Esdras Place Windsor, Ontario N8S 2N1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a pulsator tester from the Netherlands. Dear Dr. Reitsma: In your letter dated August 22, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The PT IV Pulsator Tester has been specially developed to check all functions of the pulsator system (milking equipment). The PT IV measures a constant vacuum and a pulsating vacuum. The unit features a memory with internal storage for data from 24 pulsators, a built-in printer and a measuring range of 25-300 pulses per minute. The tester measures 250 x 130 x 80 mm and weighs 1185 grams. It is used by service companies, cattle inspection agencies, for scientific research and by dairy farmers themselves. The applicable subheading for the Pulsator Tester will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport