NY 866423 August 30, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 866423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.30.3000 Ms. Lily Lee Cometals, Inc. One Penn Plaza New York, NY 10119 RE: The tariff classification of Bromamine Acid (CAS # 116-81- 4) from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated July 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Bromamine Acid (CAS # 116- 81-4) will be 2922.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-aldehydes, amino- ketones and amino-quinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: aromatic: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 15.6 percent ad valorem. This product is temporarily free of duty under 9902.29.44, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport