NY 866413 September 18, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 866413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.0020 Ms. Kristin Kuffner Hanover Direct, Inc. 1500 Harbor Boulevard Weehawken, NJ 07087 RE: The tariff classification of a panty rose from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Kuffner: In your letter dated August 20, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 860668, is a woman's nylon knit red colored panty folded to look like a rose with a green wire "stem". The panty features an elasticized waist and hi-cut leg openings trimmed with a ruffled openwork knit fabric. In addition the panty has a openwork knit nylon front panel and a cotton lined crotch. The essential character is imparted by the panty. The applicable subheading for style 860668 will be 6108.22.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties ..., knitted or crocheted ... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 860668 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport