NY 866410 September 20, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 866410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Ms. Covy Popolo Tofco SA Via Valdani, 2 6830 Chiasso Switzerland RE: The tariff classification of Nutriol Eyelash and Nutriol Mascara from Italy Dear Ms. Popolo: In your letter dated July 29, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter, Nutriol Eyelash is composed of polysaccharides, glyco and glyco ethers and amino acid derivatives in bulk form. Nutriol Mascara is composed of polysaccharides, amino acid derivatives, fatty acid and fatty esters, inorganic pigment and other minor cosmetic ingredients also in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the Nutriol Eyelash and Nutriol Mascara will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures not elsewhere specified. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport