NY 866337 August 30, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 866337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.42.2000 Ms. Lily Lee Cometals, Inc. One Penn Plaza New York, NY 10119 RE: The tariff classification of Meta Nitro Aniline (CAS # 99- 09-2) from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated July 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Meta Nitro Aniline (CAS # 99-09-2) will be 2921.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aniline derivatives and their salts: m- Nitroaniline. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport